23
Wed, Sep

Round 2 Cotswold 1/10 IC & GT8 BRCA Mini Championship 2020

10th IC Circuit

The second round of this years series. And here is what happened! 

 

Cotswold 1

 

Round 2 was held at the highly technical Cotswold circuit on the 22nd/23rd August.
The now usual safety measures were in place and racers arrived Saturday morning to a damp track first thing with much improved weather thereafter apart from the odd shower.
Practice was in heat order giving everyone a fair chance to set up and tune their cars ready for race day.Sunday morning was dry with a fair forecast later on.
A practice round was followed by 3 rounds of heats.
After round one TQs and top three were as follows:
 
GT8 Nitro.
1st Glyn Beal
2nd. Matt Baker
3rd. Dave Dixon

 

 

 
 
200mm GT
1st. Richard Kozakiewicz
2nd Mattheu Dambri
3rd. Kris Pryke
 
1st.Alex Thurston
2nd. Mark Green
3rd. James Conolly

Cotswold 2

 

 

 

After round two TQs and top three were as follows :
 
 
GT8 Nitro
1st Glyn Beal
2nd. Ian McLarney
3rd. Matt Baker
 
220mm GT
1st. Richard Kozakiewicz
2nd Rob Scott
3rd. Mattheu Dambrine
 
200mm Touring
1st. Alex Thurston
2nd. Mark Green
3rd. James Conolly
 

Cotswold 3

 

 

 

After the final round TQs and top three were unchanged going in to the finals.
GT8 Nitro
1st Glyn Beal
2nd. Ian McLarney
3rd. Matt Baker
 
220mm GT
1st. Richard Kozakiewicz
2nd Rob Scott
3rd. Mattheu Dambrine
 
200m Touring
1st. Alex Thurston
2nd. Mark Green
3rd. James Conolly

Cotswold 4

 

 

 

Finals:
C Final 200mm Touring
Ian dominated with a great result for Colchester newcomer James Humphries taking second with fellow club mate Darren taking third.
 
1st Ian Coates (X-Ray)
2nd James Humphries (Serpent)
3rd Darren Keeble (X-Ray)
 
Cotswold 5 Coates

 

 

Cotswold 6Humphries

C Final 220mm GT
Top qualifier Bob Harley dominated throughout.
1st Bob Harley (X-ray)
2nd Ian Arkell
3rd Frank Noel
 

 

 

B Final 200mm Touring
1st Thomas Gil
2nd Jonathan Withington (X-ray)
3rd Steve Brooke (X-ray)
 
Cotswold 7 Withington
 

 

 

B Final 220mm GT
Dominated from start to finish by Jason Fox
1st Jason Fox
2nd Devendra Mahatme. (Serpent)
3rd Jim Beesley (Serpent)
 
Cotswold 8 Fox
 
B Final GT8 Nitro
Paul Bellinger having narrowly missed qualifying for the A dominated throughout.
A great driven from Peter to take second.
 
1st Paul Bellinger (Serpent)
2nd Peter Yaffia (Serpent)
3rd Ian Hartill (Serpent) Cotswold 9 Bellinger Yaffia 
A Final GT8 Nitro
TQ and national champion Glyn Beal cruised this from start to finish with Matt Baker a comfortable second and veteran Dave Dixon taking third.
1st Glyn Beal (IGT8)
2nd Matt Baker
3rd Dave Dixon
 

Cotswold 14 Beal

 

 

A Final 220mm GT
Qualification for this was very tight resulting in a close tussle.Rob Scott took an early lead with Richard K suffering early problems. Mattheu drove superbly and consis- tently along with a charging Jamie.
Sadly for Rob he suffered problems near the end dropping down the field with Jamie in second and Richard making up ground. In the end young Mattheu took a well deserved and first A Final win.
 
1st Mattheu Dambrine (Serpent)
2nd Jamie Paton (Capriorn)
3rd Richard Kozakiewicz.(Serpent)
 

Cotswold 12 Dambrinejpg

Cotswold 11 Paton

 

A Final 200mm Touring

Alex Thurston was closely pursued by Mark Green in the early laps before Mark had a problem forcing a spell in the pits.

James Conolly took over in second for most of the race until dropping down allowing Michael Lee to take the second spot with a charging Mark Green climbing back to the last podium place.

Alex continued hisremarkable unbeaten season to add the win to his FTD.

1st Alex Thurston (Capricorn)

2nd. Michael Lee

3rd Mark Green (Septent)

 

Cotswold 15 A Final Podium

 

 

 

Successful weekend for the Colchester continent ! 

 

Cotswold 16 Colchester Racers

 

 

 

A very enjoyable race weekend with the next round in September at Halifax

 
Essential SSL